Is Fodbods Gut Friendly Protein Bar Lemon Coconut | 50g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein crisps

soy protein crisps

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty lemon and noticeable coconut combine in a 50g bar, offering a moist, chewy texture with occasional grittiness and crumbliness. Commonly used as an on the go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick bite between activities. Customer reviews often mention pleasant tang, mild coconut, convenient size, and mixed opinions on chewiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Protein Blend (Pea and Rice), Organic Coconut (6%), Soy Protein Crisps, Lemon Oil (<1%), Himalayan Salt

Check Fodbods Gut Friendly Protein Bar Lemon Coconut | 50g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fodbods Gut Friendly Protein Bar Lemon Coconut | 50g is available at 1 retailer

Fodshop Exclusive

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast