Is Fodmap Bars Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar 2.12 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate and peanut butter flavor with a dense, chewy texture, often used as a portable snack, midday boost, or after workout bite. Reviews commonly mention satisfying taste, convenient packaging, and substantial chew, while some note it can be overly sweet or heavy for sensitive palates across customer reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Oil), Maple Syrup, Whey Protein Isolate, Dark Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar), Natural Flavors.

Check Fodmap Bars Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar 2.12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast