Is Fodmap Bars Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar 2.12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Rich dark chocolate and peanut butter flavor with a dense, chewy texture, often used as a portable snack, midday boost, or after workout bite. Reviews commonly mention satisfying taste, convenient packaging, and substantial chew, while some note it can be overly sweet or heavy for sensitive palates across customer reports.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich dark chocolate and peanut butter flavor with a dense, chewy texture, often used as a portable snack, midday boost, or after workout bite. Reviews commonly mention satisfying taste, convenient packaging, and substantial chew, while some note it can be overly sweet or heavy for sensitive palates across customer reports.
Ingredients
Natural Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Oil), Maple Syrup, Whey Protein Isolate, Dark Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar), Natural Flavors.
Check Fodmap Bars Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar 2.12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fodmap Bars Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar 2.12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


