Is Fodmapped for you Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Curry Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk products
- milk
- ghee
- cream
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Cream [contains Milk], Carrot, Coconut Milk [coconut Extract, Water, Vegetable Gum (xanthan, Guar)], Canola Oil, Ghee (2.3%) [contains Milk], Sugar, Spices, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice, Salt, Yeast Extract, Food Acid (citric), Turmeric, Stabiliser (pectin), Black Pepper, Vegetable Gum (xanthan). Contains Milk Products.
Check Fodmapped for you Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fodmapped for you Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Taco Bell Sauce Hot You Have Chosen Wisely Bottle - 7.5 Oz
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Pouch


