Is Fodmapped for you Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Curry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk products
- milk
- ghee
- cream
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Cream [contains Milk], Carrot, Coconut Milk [coconut Extract, Water, Vegetable Gum (xanthan, Guar)], Canola Oil, Ghee (2.3%) [contains Milk], Sugar, Spices, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice, Salt, Yeast Extract, Food Acid (citric), Turmeric, Stabiliser (pectin), Black Pepper, Vegetable Gum (xanthan). Contains Milk Products.
Check Fodmapped for you Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fodmapped for you Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Taco Bell Sauce Hot You Have Chosen Wisely Bottle - 7.5 Oz
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Pouch


