Is Fodmapped for you Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Curry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk products
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Cream [contains Milk], Carrot, Coconut Milk [coconut Extract, Water, Vegetable Gum (xanthan, Guar)], Canola Oil, Ghee (2.3%) [contains Milk], Sugar, Spices, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice, Salt, Yeast Extract, Food Acid (citric), Turmeric, Stabiliser (pectin), Black Pepper, Vegetable Gum (xanthan). Contains Milk Products.

Check Fodmapped for you Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry