Is Fodmapped for You Simmer Sauce Gluten Free Butter Chicken Curry -- 7 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk products
  • contains milk, sugar, spices, corn starch, lemon juice, salt, yeast extract, food acid
  • milk
  • ghee
  • cream

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 7‑ounce simmer sauce with a smooth, velvety texture and mildly spiced, savory-sweet flavor profile. Users commonly heat it with protein or vegetables and serve it over grains or with bread. Reviews frequently cite convenient single-serve size, consistent seasoning, and authentic-tasting results for quick meal preparation and reported easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Paste, Cream (Contains Milk), Carrot, Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan, Guar)), Canola Oil, Ghee, Contains Milk, Sugar, Spices, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice, Salt, Yeast Extract, Food Acid (Citric), Turmeric Stabiliser (Pectin), Black Pepper, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Allergens Contains Milk Products, Made In Australia From Local & Imported , Made In Australia From Local & Imported , Made In Australia From Local & Imported

Check Fodmapped for You Simmer Sauce Gluten Free Butter Chicken Curry -- 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fodmapped for You Simmer Sauce Gluten Free Butter Chicken Curry -- 7 oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostWegmansGluten Free MallAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry