Is Fodmapped Soup Lamb & Veges Gluten Free Pouch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural beef extract
  • lamb

natural beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, savory profile with balanced depth and subtle sweetness; texture combines tender pieces and a slightly thick, broth-like body. Commonly warmed for quick lunches or light dinners; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient 500g portioning, easy reheating on microwave or stovetop, and describe a substantial mouthfeel and steady seasoning levels overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pumpkin (19%), Lamb (12%), Carrots (11%), Celery (5%), Brown Rice, Corn Starch, Glucose, Salt, Canola Oil , Yeast Extracts, Natural Beef Extract, Herbs, Black Pepper, Spices

Check Fodmapped Soup Lamb & Veges Gluten Free Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fodmapped Soup Lamb & Veges Gluten Free Pouch is available at 2 retailers

Gf PantryWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep