Is Fody Almond Coconut Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- coconut milk type flavor
- organic brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
coconut milk type flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Dry Roasted Almonds, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Maple Syrup, Walnuts, Soy Nuggets (isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch), Coconut, Glycerin, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Coconut Milk Type Flavor, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin (as Emulsifier), Mixed Tocopherols. Contains: Peanuts, Soy Coconut, Almonds, Walnuts. May Contain: Egg, Milk, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Fody Almond Coconut Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fody Almond Coconut Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Almond coconut bar
Lactose and dairy free, FODMAP granola bar. The almond coconut flavour is sweet and the bar is nice and soft. Good to have for on the go.

Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


