Is Fody Caesar Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • gluten free tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fody Caesar dressing is a mouthwatering gluten-free salad dressing made with extra virgin olive oil, expeller-pressed sunflower oil, Himalayan pink sea salt, raw organic cane sugar, and other delicious and clean ingredients. It is a low FODMAP option and does not contain onion or garlic. This kitchen staple is perfect for any meal and is known for its delicious and convenient qualities. People appreciate its tasty flavor on salads, although some mention that it is not creamy. Overall, Fody Caesar dressing offers a flavorful and satisfying option for those following a gluten-free and low FODMAP diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Himalayan Pink Salt, Gluten Free Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Organic Black Pepper, Organic Mustard Flour, Nutritional Yeast, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Organic Rosemary Extract.

Check Fody Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Really bad plastic taste

This is a really bad alternative to Cesar salad it’s more of an oil than anything and tastes like plastic wouldn’t recommend at all

pricey
sdeschamps•Sep 2, 2023

Where to buy

Fody Caesar Dressing is available at 2 retailers

AmazonSpud Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping