Is Fody Foods Ranch Style Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Herb-forward, tangy ranch-style powder delivers a creamy, savory profile and fine, granular texture that blends smoothly into dressings, dips, and sauces. Commonly used to season salads, roasted vegetables, popcorn, chicken, and potatoes, reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility across recipes, and convenient, easy-to-use packaging with occasional comments about seasoning intensity variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Parsley, Mustard, Dill, Black Pepper), Sea Salt, White Rice Flour, Dehydrated Tomato, Lemon Peel, Dried Yeast, Dill Extract.

Check Fody Foods Ranch Style Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSalad