Is Fody Low FODMAP Chipotle BBQ Sauce Unsweetened Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky chipotle flavor with moderate heat and tang, presented in a smooth, pourable sauce of medium viscosity. Common uses include glazing, dipping, marinating, and topping grilled meats, tacos, sandwiches, and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note its authentic smoky profile and moderate heat, with some mentioning it lacks sweetness for some palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, CORIANDER, PAPRIKA, ANCHO POWDER, CHIPOTLE POWDER.

Check Fody Low FODMAP Chipotle BBQ Sauce Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fody Low FODMAP Chipotle BBQ Sauce Unsweetened is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking