Is Fody Maple BBQ Sauce Vegan?

Description
Fody Maple BBQ Sauce is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and dietary-friendly condiment. Made with natural ingredients, this gluten-free, lactose-free, and onion and garlic-free sauce is a suitable option for individuals with dietary restrictions. It is also non-GMO certified, providing peace of mind for health-conscious consumers. People generally find the sauce delicious and especially appreciate it if they have IBS or follow the FODMAP diet. However, some feel that the sauce could benefit from being sweeter. Overall, Fody Maple BBQ Sauce offers a tasty and accommodating option for those seeking a flavorful addition to their meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fody Maple BBQ Sauce is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and dietary-friendly condiment. Made with natural ingredients, this gluten-free, lactose-free, and onion and garlic-free sauce is a suitable option for individuals with dietary restrictions. It is also non-GMO certified, providing peace of mind for health-conscious consumers. People generally find the sauce delicious and especially appreciate it if they have IBS or follow the FODMAP diet. However, some feel that the sauce could benefit from being sweeter. Overall, Fody Maple BBQ Sauce offers a tasty and accommodating option for those seeking a flavorful addition to their meals.
Ingredients
Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), apple cider vinegar, maple syrup, coconut sugar, sea salt, natural smoke flavor, mustard flour, black pepper, allspice, cinnamon, coriander. Contains: coconut.
Check Fody Maple BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fody Maple BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
So Yummy!
Really sad to lose bbq sauce but so glad to find this alternative. Thicker texture but sweet with a touch of smokey.
Not good flavor or texture.
Mealy texture. Not smooth. Too much like ketchup.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fody Maple BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


