Is Fody Maple BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fody Maple BBQ Sauce is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and dietary-friendly condiment. Made with natural ingredients, this gluten-free, lactose-free, and onion and garlic-free sauce is a suitable option for individuals with dietary restrictions. It is also non-GMO certified, providing peace of mind for health-conscious consumers. People generally find the sauce delicious and especially appreciate it if they have IBS or follow the FODMAP diet. However, some feel that the sauce could benefit from being sweeter. Overall, Fody Maple BBQ Sauce offers a tasty and accommodating option for those seeking a flavorful addition to their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), apple cider vinegar, maple syrup, coconut sugar, sea salt, natural smoke flavor, mustard flour, black pepper, allspice, cinnamon, coriander. Contains: coconut.

Check Fody Maple BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(2 reviews)

So Yummy!

Really sad to lose bbq sauce but so glad to find this alternative. Thicker texture but sweet with a touch of smokey.

GulledgeE•Jul 19, 2021

Not good flavor or texture.

Mealy texture. Not smooth. Too much like ketchup.

dmhooper25•Jul 17, 2021

Where to buy

Fody Maple BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping