Is Fody "Mouth-Watering" Maple Dijon Dressing Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy balance with a mild sharpness; smooth, pourable texture that lightly coats greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip, or finishing glaze for roasted vegetables and proteins. Reviewers often note its balanced flavor and versatility; some report it can be sweeter or thinner than expected depending on preference overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, MAPLE SYRUP, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, ORGANIC MUSTARD FLOUR, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC CHIVES, ORGANIC TARRAGON, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Fody "Mouth-Watering" Maple Dijon Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Nice option

Good. Nice flavor. I’m enjoying it

angelbrains•May 22, 2021

Where to buy

Fody "Mouth-Watering" Maple Dijon Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing