Is Fody Pink Himalayan Salt Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Russel potatoes, Avocado oil, Himalayan pink salt.

Check Fody Pink Himalayan Salt Kettle Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(2 reviews)

Flavorful but Problematic

Despite a Fody brand and Monash Low Fodmap Certified, these are not easily digested. Taste and freshness factor is great. I've had success w other Fody brand items, but these have caused stomach issues for me. Sad to give poor rating. I regularly use avacado oil for cooking w no problems.

MadFODDR•Feb 20, 2022

Where to buy

Fody Pink Himalayan Salt Kettle Cooked Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The GoDipping