Is Follow-on Milk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- biotin/biotin/biotyna/biotin
- vitamin b12/witamina b12/b12-vitamin
- riboflavin/riboflavin/ryboflawina/riboflavin
- b1
- +2 more
biotin/biotin/biotyna/biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Galaktooligosacharidy/galaktooligosacharydy/galaktooligoszacharidok, Bilkoviny (N x 6.25)/Bielkoviny (N x 6,25)/Białko (N x 6.25)/Fehérje (N x 6.25), Vitamin A/Witamina A/A-vitamin, Vitamin D3 03/Witamina D3/D3-vitamin, Vitamin E/Witamina E/E-vitamin, Vitamin K/Witamina K/K-vitamin, Vitamin C/Witamina C-vitamin, Tiamin (B1)/Witamina/Tiamin, Riboflavin/Riboflavin/Ryboflawina/Riboflavin, Niacin/Niacin/Niacyna/Niacin, Vitamin B6/Witamina B6/B86-vitamin, Folat/Folian/Folsav, Vitamin B12/Witamina B12/B12-vitamin, Kyselina pantothenová/pantotenová/Kwas pantotenowy/Pantoténsav, Biotin/Biotin/Biotyna/Biotin, Sodik/Sod/Natrium, Draslik/Potas/Kalium, Chlorjd/Chlorki/Klorid, Vápník Vápnik/Wapn/Kalcium, Fostor/Fostor/Fosfor, Hořčik/Horčík/Magnez/Magnézium, Zinek/Zinok/Cynk/Cink, Zelezo/Zelazo Vas, lod/jod/lod, Selen/Sélén/Sejen/Szelén, Fluorndy/Fluorki/Fluoridok, Mangan/Mangan/Mangan/Mangán, Taurin/Tauryna/Taurin, Cholin/Cholina/Kolin, Inositol/Inozitol/Inozytol/Inozitol, L-karnitin/L-karnitin/L-karnitin/L-karnitin, Nukleotidy/Nukleotidy/Nukleotydy/Nukleotidok
Check Follow-on Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Follow-on Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


