Is Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Finely Shredded Mozzarella - 7 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate
  • organic vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Oil, Potato and Corn Starch, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Less than 2% of: Natural Flavors, Potato Protein, Calcium Phosphate, Organic Vegan Cane Sugar, Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Beta Carotene for Color.

Check Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Finely Shredded Mozzarella - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Finely Shredded Mozzarella - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingBakingSandwich