Is Follow Your Heart Dairy Free Parmesan Style Shredded Cheese Alternative Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- organic vegetable glycerin
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil†, Modified Potato Starch, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavors (Contains Autolyzed Yeast), Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Less Than 2% of: Sea Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Bamboo Fiber, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid, Nutritional Yeast, Organic Chickpea Miso (Organic Handmade Rice Koji, Organic Whole Chickpeas, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Annatto
Check Follow Your Heart Dairy Free Parmesan Style Shredded Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Follow Your Heart Dairy Free Parmesan Style Shredded Cheese Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free Parmesan Style Shredded Cheese Alternative is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


