Is Follow Your Heart Original Vegenaise Mayonnaise Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein

soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, offering a thick, emulsion-like texture that spreads easily on bread and blends well into dressings, dips, salads and potato or pasta salads. Reviewers note its close resemblance to traditional mayonnaise, versatility, and occasional jar separation requiring stirring for some users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller-Pressed Rapeseed Oil (67%), Filtered Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Apple Cider Vinegar, Soya Protein (1%), Sea Salt, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Follow Your Heart Original Vegenaise Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart Original Vegenaise Mayonnaise is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep