Is Follow Your Heart® Reduced Fat Vegenaise Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic soymilk powder

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Expeller-pressed High-oleic Safflower Oil, Brown Rice Syrup, Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Soymilk Powder (Organic Soybeans), Olive Oil, Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cold-pressed Flaxseed Oil, Mustard Flour, Gum Arabic, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum

Check Follow Your Heart® Reduced Fat Vegenaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart® Reduced Fat Vegenaise is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping