Is Follow Your Heart Vegan Gourmet Cheddar Cheese Alternative, 10 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy protein
  • tofu

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavor (Contains Autolyzed Yeast), Tofu (Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate), Inulin (Chicory Root Extract), Soy Protein, Agar Agar, Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast, Carrageenan (Vegetable Source), Lactic Acid (Vegetable Source), Annatto).

Check Follow Your Heart Vegan Gourmet Cheddar Cheese Alternative, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart Vegan Gourmet Cheddar Cheese Alternative, 10 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnackingTopping