Is Follow Your Heart Vegan Gourmet Cheese Alternative, Mozzarella Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
- soy protein
- tofu
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Tofu (Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate), Inulin (Chicory Root Extract), Soy Protein , Agar Agar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (Plant Based Sources), Carrageenan, Lactic Acid (Vegetable Source).
Check Follow Your Heart Vegan Gourmet Cheese Alternative, Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Follow Your Heart Vegan Gourmet Cheese Alternative, Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


