Is Fond Classic Chicken Bone Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken feet
  • free-range poultry

chicken feet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This broth delivers a savory, concentrated flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture. Commonly used for sipping, enriching soups, sauces, grains, and braises, reviewers praise consistent taste, convenient packaging, and versatility; some note pronounced saltiness and rich intensity while others highlight good reheating convenience and reliable shelf stability reported overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, FREE-RANGE POULTRY ("CHICKEN FEET, "BACKS, "WECKS), "CARROTS, "TURMERIC ROOT, "CELERY, "LEMON JUICE, ANCIEN" SEA SALT, "THYME, "TURMERIC ROOT POWDER, "CRACKED BLACK PEPPER DENDIES ORGANIC INGREDIENTS.

Check Fond Classic Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingSoupMeal Prep