Is Fond Classic Chicken Bone Broth Vegan?

Description
This broth delivers a savory, concentrated flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture. Commonly used for sipping, enriching soups, sauces, grains, and braises, reviewers praise consistent taste, convenient packaging, and versatility; some note pronounced saltiness and rich intensity while others highlight good reheating convenience and reliable shelf stability reported overall.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken feet
- free-range poultry
chicken feet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This broth delivers a savory, concentrated flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture. Commonly used for sipping, enriching soups, sauces, grains, and braises, reviewers praise consistent taste, convenient packaging, and versatility; some note pronounced saltiness and rich intensity while others highlight good reheating convenience and reliable shelf stability reported overall.
Ingredients
WATER, FREE-RANGE POULTRY ("CHICKEN FEET, "BACKS, "WECKS), "CARROTS, "TURMERIC ROOT, "CELERY, "LEMON JUICE, ANCIEN" SEA SALT, "THYME, "TURMERIC ROOT POWDER, "CRACKED BLACK PEPPER DENDIES ORGANIC INGREDIENTS.
Check Fond Classic Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fond Classic Chicken Bone Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


