Is Fond Classic Chicken Bone Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken feet
  • free-range poultry

chicken feet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This broth delivers a savory, concentrated flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture. Commonly used for sipping, enriching soups, sauces, grains, and braises, reviewers praise consistent taste, convenient packaging, and versatility; some note pronounced saltiness and rich intensity while others highlight good reheating convenience and reliable shelf stability reported overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, FREE-RANGE POULTRY ("CHICKEN FEET, "BACKS, "WECKS), "CARROTS, "TURMERIC ROOT, "CELERY, "LEMON JUICE, ANCIEN" SEA SALT, "THYME, "TURMERIC ROOT POWDER, "CRACKED BLACK PEPPER DENDIES ORGANIC INGREDIENTS.

Check Fond Classic Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingSoupMeal Prep