Is FONDANT, BUTTERCREAM BLACK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, WATER, SALT, VANILLA, BUTTER FLAVOR, FD&C RED NO. 40, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO. 1, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, GUM ARABIC, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN.

Check FONDANT, BUTTERCREAM BLACK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnacking