Is FONDANT-PUUR BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE, FONDANT-PUUR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK.

Check FONDANT-PUUR BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE, FONDANT-PUUR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking