Is Fondo di Toscana Grilled Long Stem Artichokes with Herbs, 4.4 Pounds Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artichokes, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Parlsey, Chili Pepper, Basil, Garlic), Wine Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid And Ascorbic Acid (As Antioxidants), Lactic Acid (As Acidity Regulator)
Check Fondo di Toscana Grilled Long Stem Artichokes with Herbs, 4.4 Pounds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fondo di Toscana Grilled Long Stem Artichokes with Herbs, 4.4 Pounds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
CREAMY CHICKEN & MUSHROOM GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH MUSHROOMS, CARROTS, CELERY, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE IN A CREAMY MUSHROOM SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN & MUSHROOM
Kinder's Grilled Chicken With Sea Salt, Garlic & Herbs
Minute Long Grain & Wild Seasoned Rice With Herbs
Where to buy
Fondo di Toscana Grilled Long Stem Artichokes with Herbs, 4.4 Pounds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


