Is Fondo Montebello Balsamic Glaze Fig Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural fig flavouring

natural fig flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Balsamic Vinegar of Modena (35% - Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Colouring: E150d), Modified Maize Starch, Natural Fig Extract 0,1%, Natural Fig Flavouring, Antioxidant: E224 (Sulphites)

Check Fondo Montebello Balsamic Glaze Fig against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fondo Montebello Balsamic Glaze Fig is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSweetFruity
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladToppingCooking