Is Fontana White Chocolate Flavoured Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • natural flavour

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (Sugar, Invert Sugar), Condensed Skim Milk, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative (E202), Salt, Monoglycerides (E471), Acetic Acid Ester of Distilled: Mono and Diglycerides (Plant-Based), Citric Acid.

Check Fontana White Chocolate Flavoured Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingTopping