Is Fontova Avocado Tomatillo Salsa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillo, Water, Avocado (Avocado, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Anaheim Chili Peppers, Jalapeno Chili Pepper, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Cilantro, Organic Blue Agave Syrup, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Cumin, Citric Acid, Black Pepper.

Check Fontova Avocado Tomatillo Salsa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fontova Avocado Tomatillo Salsa is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Dip · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySpicyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep