Is FOOD CLUB, 100% NATURAL GRANOLA WITH OATS, HONEY & ALMONDS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavors
  • high oleic canola oil

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
whey protein concentrate
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLAKES, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, INULIN, (CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT), ALMONDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS COCONUT), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check FOOD CLUB, 100% NATURAL GRANOLA WITH OATS, HONEY & ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep