Is Food Club Salt, Iodized Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, POTASSIUM IODIDE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA.

Check Food Club Salt, Iodized against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Food Club Salt, Iodized is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
Salty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing