Is Food Club Whipped Topping, Original 16 oz (1 lb) 453 g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- less than two percent of light cream
- from milk
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural flavors
less than two percent of light cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, LESS THAN TWO PERCENT OF LIGHT CREAM, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check Food Club Whipped Topping, Original 16 oz (1 lb) 453 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Food Club Whipped Topping, Original 16 oz (1 lb) 453 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
So Delicious Dairy Free CocoWhip Coconut Whipped Topping - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Food Club Whipped Topping, Original 16 oz (1 lb) 453 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


