Is Food Envy Hazelnut Choc Mousse Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • 492
  • 160a
  • natural flavour

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choc Mousse (50%) [water, Reduced Fat Cream (milk), Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat (coconut Oil, Milk Solids), Beef Gelatine, Cocoa Powder, Thickener (1414), Natural Flavour (milk), Vegetable Gum (407), Colour (160a)], Choc Hazelnut (30%) [sugar, Vegetable Fat And Oil (canola Oil, Coconut Oil), Hazelnut Paste, Inulin, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (322, Soy), Antioxidant (307), Emulsifiers (322, 492)], Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat [coconut Oil, Emulsifier (322, Soy)], Salt. Contains Hazelnut, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Gluten, Wheat, Pistachio, Peanut and Sesame.

Check Food Envy Hazelnut Choc Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping