Is Food Envy Hazelnut Choc Mousse Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef gelatine
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • reduced fat cream
  • 492
  • 322
  • 160a
  • natural flavour

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choc Mousse (50%) [water, Reduced Fat Cream (milk), Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat (coconut Oil, Milk Solids), Beef Gelatine, Cocoa Powder, Thickener (1414), Natural Flavour (milk), Vegetable Gum (407), Colour (160a)], Choc Hazelnut (30%) [sugar, Vegetable Fat And Oil (canola Oil, Coconut Oil), Hazelnut Paste, Inulin, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (322, Soy), Antioxidant (307), Emulsifiers (322, 492)], Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat [coconut Oil, Emulsifier (322, Soy)], Salt. Contains Hazelnut, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Gluten, Wheat, Pistachio, Peanut and Sesame.

Check Food Envy Hazelnut Choc Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping