Is Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Golden Flax - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic sprouted soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Food for Life Ezekiel 49 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Golden Flax 16 oz is a well-loved cereal that is both delicious and healthy. Made with sprouted grains and golden flax, it offers a unique and satisfying crunch. People appreciate the taste of this cereal, as well as its health benefits. With no added sugars or preservatives, it is a nutritious choice for breakfast or a snack. The combination of its great taste and nutritional value makes it a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Wheat, Organic Malted Barley, Organic Golden Flax Seeds, Organic Sprouted Barley, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Sprouted Lentils, Organic Sprouted Soybeans, Organic Sprouted Spelt, Filtered Water, Sea Salt, Good Manufacturing Practices Are Used To Segregate And Products In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Soy And Tree Nuts, Good Manufacturing Practices Are Used To Segregate And Products In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Soy And Tree Nuts

Check Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Golden Flax - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Golden Flax - 16 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go