Is Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Golden Flax - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Food for Life Ezekiel 49 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Golden Flax 16 oz is a well-loved cereal that is both delicious and healthy. Made with sprouted grains and golden flax, it offers a unique and satisfying crunch. People appreciate the taste of this cereal, as well as its health benefits. With no added sugars or preservatives, it is a nutritious choice for breakfast or a snack. The combination of its great taste and nutritional value makes it a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic sprouted wheat
- organic sprouted barley
- organic sprouted spelt
- organic malted barley
- products in a facility that also processes wheat
organic sprouted wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Food for Life Ezekiel 49 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Golden Flax 16 oz is a well-loved cereal that is both delicious and healthy. Made with sprouted grains and golden flax, it offers a unique and satisfying crunch. People appreciate the taste of this cereal, as well as its health benefits. With no added sugars or preservatives, it is a nutritious choice for breakfast or a snack. The combination of its great taste and nutritional value makes it a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Organic Sprouted Wheat, Organic Malted Barley, Organic Golden Flax Seeds, Organic Sprouted Barley, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Sprouted Lentils, Organic Sprouted Soybeans, Organic Sprouted Spelt, Filtered Water, Sea Salt, Good Manufacturing Practices Are Used To Segregate And Products In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Soy And Tree Nuts, Good Manufacturing Practices Are Used To Segregate And Products In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Soy And Tree Nuts
Check Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Golden Flax - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Golden Flax - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Where to buy
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Golden Flax - 16 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


