Is Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain English Muffins - 16oz/6ct Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic sprouted wheat
  • organic malted barley
  • organic sprouted rye
  • organic sprouted barley
  • organic wheat gluten
  • organic sprouted oats

organic sprouted wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen muffins toast to a golden, slightly nutty flavor with a firm, chewy interior and crisped exterior. Commonly split and toasted, they serve as a base for spreads, sandwiches, or eggs. Reviewers praise hearty texture and freezer convenience, while some mention occasional inconsistent size and toasting results for breakfast use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Wheat, Filtered Water, Organic Malted Barley, Organic Sprouted Rye, Organic Sprouted Barley, Organic Sprouted Oats, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Sprouted Corn, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice, Fresh Yeast, Organic Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt.

Check Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain English Muffins - 16oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain English Muffins - 16oz/6ct is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSpud CaTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWalmart CaWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
MaltyMildNeutral
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep