Is Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
This loaf offers a hearty, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, chewy crumb and firm crust. Commonly used for toasted breakfast, robust sandwiches, and paninis, slices hold up well under fillings. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and sturdiness, occasional uneven slicing, and generally favorable performance for toasting and sandwich use.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic sprouted wheat
- organic malted barley
- organic sprouted rye
- organic sprouted barley
- organic wheat gluten
- organic sprouted oats
organic sprouted wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This loaf offers a hearty, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, chewy crumb and firm crust. Commonly used for toasted breakfast, robust sandwiches, and paninis, slices hold up well under fillings. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and sturdiness, occasional uneven slicing, and generally favorable performance for toasting and sandwich use.
Ingredients
Organic Sprouted Wheat, Filtered Water, Organic Malted Barley, Organic Sprouted Rye, Organic Sprouted Barley, Organic Sprouted Oats, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Sprouted Corn, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice, Fresh Yeast, Organic Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt.
Check Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


