Is Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Original - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic sprouted whole soybeans

organic sprouted whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Food for Life Ezekiel 49 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Original 16 oz is a popular cereal that has gained a loyal following. Many people consider it to be the best health cereal available. This cereal is versatile, as people enjoy adding flaxseeds and raisins to enhance its flavor and nutritional value. With its sprouted grain base, this cereal is a nutritious choice for those seeking a wholesome breakfast option. The 16 oz size ensures that consumers receive an ample supply of this beloved cereal. Overall, Food for Life Ezekiel 49 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Original 16 oz is well-regarded and highly favored by those who value a healthy and delicious breakfast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Whole Grain Wheat, Organic Malted Barley, Organic Sprouted Whole Grain Barley, Organic Sprouted Whole Grain Millet, Organic Sprouted Whole Lentils, Organic Sprouted Whole Soybeans, Organic Sprouted Whole Grain Spelt, Filtered Water, Sea Salt.

Check Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Original - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Original - 16 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep