Is Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Original - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic sprouted whole grain wheat
  • organic malted barley
  • organic sprouted whole grain barley
  • organic sprouted whole grain spelt

organic sprouted whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Food for Life Ezekiel 49 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Original 16 oz is a popular cereal that has gained a loyal following. Many people consider it to be the best health cereal available. This cereal is versatile, as people enjoy adding flaxseeds and raisins to enhance its flavor and nutritional value. With its sprouted grain base, this cereal is a nutritious choice for those seeking a wholesome breakfast option. The 16 oz size ensures that consumers receive an ample supply of this beloved cereal. Overall, Food for Life Ezekiel 49 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Original 16 oz is well-regarded and highly favored by those who value a healthy and delicious breakfast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Whole Grain Wheat, Organic Malted Barley, Organic Sprouted Whole Grain Barley, Organic Sprouted Whole Grain Millet, Organic Sprouted Whole Lentils, Organic Sprouted Whole Soybeans, Organic Sprouted Whole Grain Spelt, Filtered Water, Sea Salt.

Check Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Original - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Original - 16 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep