Is Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9® Sprouted Grain Crunchy Cereal Almond -- 16 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic sprouted whole soybeans

organic sprouted whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This crunchy cereal offers a toasted, mildly nutty flavor with sizable clusters that hold up well in milk; common uses include breakfast with milk or yogurt, as a topping for fruit, or grabbed as a handful snack. Reviewers frequently note robust crunch, hearty mouthfeel, and varied sweetness perceptions and texture

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Whole Grain Wheat, Filtered Water, Organic Malted Barley, Organic Almonds, Organic Sprouted Whole Grain Barley, Organic Sprouted Whole Grain Millet, Organic Sprouted Whole Lentils, Organic Sprouted Whole Soybeans, Organic Sprouted Whole G

Check Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9® Sprouted Grain Crunchy Cereal Almond -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9® Sprouted Grain Crunchy Cereal Almond -- 16 oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking