Is Food For Life Genesis 1:29 Sprouted Grain & Seed Loaf Bread, 24 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic spouted soybeans
  • organic sprouted soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, hearty loaf offers a nutty, earthy flavor with a chewy, moist crumb and a sturdy seeded crust; reviewers note robust taste and substantial texture that holds up well to toasting. Common uses include sandwiches, toast, and open-faced toppings; reviewers report consistent slicing and satisfying mouthfeel and occasional density complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Whole Grain Wheat, Filtered Water, Organic Malted Barley, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Unhulled Sesame Seeds, Organic Unprocessed Wheat Bran, Organic Sprouted Spelt, Organic Sprouted Corn, Organic Sprouted Soybeans, Organic Sprouted Chia Seeds, Organic Sprouted Barley, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Sprouted Rye, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice, Organic Sprouted Kamut Grain, Organic Sprouted Flax Seeds, Organic Sprouted Sorghum, Organic Sprouted Quinoa, Organic Teff, Sprouted Amaranth, Wheat Gluten, Fresh Yeast, Sea Salt, This Product Is Processed And Packaged In A Facility That Also Processed Tree Nuts

Check Food For Life Genesis 1:29 Sprouted Grain & Seed Loaf Bread, 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Food For Life Genesis 1:29 Sprouted Grain & Seed Loaf Bread, 24 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sShopRiteSpud CaUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackMeal Prep