Is FOOD FOR LIFE, SPROUTED WHEAT HOT DOG BUNS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPROUTED 100% WHOLE WHEAT, ORGANIC 100% WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC MALTED BARLEY, FRESH YEAST, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, SEA SALT.

Check FOOD FOR LIFE, SPROUTED WHEAT HOT DOG BUNS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go