Is Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit) Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum
  • cellulose
  • organic vegetable gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Food for Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten Free Tortillas Frozen 075 Unit are kosher, all natural, and gluten-free tortillas. They were specifically developed to cater to individuals seeking wheat and gluten-free food options. These tortillas are known for their moist and great-tasting qualities, making them a popular choice. They are also highly nutritious and can be stuffed with various ingredients such as pinto beans, potatoes, Longhorn, or soy cheddar. To enhance the flavor, adding salsa is recommended. However, it is important to note that there have been reports of customers receiving moldy tortillas, which some find inedible.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Flour, Filtered Water, Tapioca Flour, Safflower oil, Rice Bran, Organic Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum, Cellulose), Sea Salt

Check Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit) is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGluten Free MallHarris TeeterLoblawsMariano'sReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteSpud CaUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingLunch