Is Food For The Southern Soul Salt Water Taffy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and/or artificial flavorings
  • chocolate liquor

natural and/or artificial flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Salt), Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Molasses, Natural And/Or Artificial Flavorings, Vanilla Extract, Fd & C Red 3, Fd & C Red 40, Fd & C Blue 1, Fd & C Blue 2, And/Or Fd & Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier).

Check Food For The Southern Soul Salt Water Taffy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go