Is Food Heaven Garlic Spreadable 125g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides of fatty acids

mono & diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Palm, Oil), Water, Crushed Garlic (9%), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Parsley (0.23%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Annatto Bixin, Curcumin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring

Check Food Heaven Garlic Spreadable 125g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingTopping