Is FOOD LION, BALSAMIC DRESSING, HONEY, HONEY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CONTAINS SULFITES), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HONEY, RED WINE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, WHITE WINE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, TARTARIC ACID.

Check FOOD LION, BALSAMIC DRESSING, HONEY, HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep